IBERIAN FESTIVAL AWARDS – Public Voting Now Open!

January 6, 2016

We’re thrilled to announce that the public voting process for the inaugural Iberian Festival Awards is now open. All in all we received 151 nominations to the awards, so thank you to all of those that participated.

 

The 1st edition of the Iberian Festival Awards will occur on March 3 at the FIL Auditorium in Lisbon, Portugal.

  

Voting will be open until February 9th, with the shortlists revealed shortly afterwards.

 

Each category will have an overall winner (1st place) and a winner of each country (1st place of the country non winner). Awards will be delivered in a special ceremony that will happen at the end of the first day of Talkfest - International Music Festivals Forum.

 

Check the voting list bellow and vote HERE.

 

The nominees in the public-voted categories are as follows.

 

BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL

 

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Rfm Somnii (PT)

Neox Rocks (ES)

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Madrid Live Festival (ES)

Bime Live (ES)

DreamBeach Villaricos (ES)

Estrella de Levante SOS 4.8 (ES)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Primavera Sound (ES)

Low Festival (ES)

Musa Cascais (PT)

DCode (ES)

FMM Sines (PT)

FIB - Festival Internacional de Benicassim (ES)

Marenostrum Festival (ES)

 

BEST MEDIUM SIZED FESTIVAL

 

The End of the World (ES)

Piknic Electronik Lisboa (PT)

Med Loulé (PT)

Fica Vouga (PT)

Bona Nit Barcelona (ES)

Vagos Open Air (PT)

Kutxa Kultur Festibala (ES)

The Juergas Rock Festival (ES)

Festival Jardins Palau Reial Pedralbes (ES)

Mulafest (ES)

Festival Forte (PT)

AgitÁgueda Art Festival (PT)

EtnoSur (ES)

Universal Music Fest (ES)

Ebrovision (ES)

Iboga Summer Festival (ES)

Rock na Vila (PT)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

Sons de Verão (PT)

Montepio Às Vezes o Amor (PT)

Lisb-On #Jardim Sonoro (PT)

PortAmérica (ES)

Conexão Lusófona - o festival (PT)

Sumol Summer Fest (PT)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Swr Barroselas Metal Fest (PT)

Belém Art Fest (PT)

Bons Sons (PT)

Rock Nordeste (PT)

Lisboa na Rua-Com'out Lisbon (PT)

Marearock Festival (ES)

Festival F (PT)

Imágina Funk (ES)

 

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL

 

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

inDouro Fest (PT)

Buenas Noches Madrid (ES)

Banc Sabadell Festival Mil•lenni (ES)

Live for Madness Metal Fest (ES)

Arrifana Sunset Fest (PT)

Riba Rocks (ES)

Wosinc (ES)

Coa Summer Fest (PT)

Arrecife en Vivo (ES)

Folk Celta (PT)

Sinsal Son Estrella Galicia (ES)

ARTEeNOU (ES)

Bastard Rock (PT)

Festim (PT)

Fuzzville!!! (ES)

MAZ Basauri (ES)

Sons de Vez (PT)

Festival Bardoada & Ajcoi (PT)

Caos no Mésio (PT)

Sound Bay Fest (ES)

Um ao Molhe (PT)

Kamalhão Rock Fest (PT)

Connexions (ES)

Indie Music Fest (PT)

Woodrock Festival (PT)

Flower Power Fest (PT)

Free Art Festival (ES)

Marvão International Music Fest (PT)

Almeirim Music Festival (PT)

Kresto Rock Festival (PT)

 

BEST NEW FESTIVAL

 

Flower Power Fest (PT)

Piknic Electronik Lisboa (PT)

InDouro Fest (PT)

Universal Music Fest (ES)

Fuzzville!!! (ES)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

Montepio Às Vezes o Amor (PT)

Sound Bay Fest (PT)

Um ao Molhe (PT)

Almeirim Music Festival (PT)

 

BEST LINE UP

 

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

The End of the World (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Rfm Somnii (PT)

FMM Sines (PT)

Neox Rocks (ES)

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Madrid Live Festival (ES)

Kutxa Kultur Festibala (ES)

Bime Live (ES)

Wosinc (ES)

The Juergas Rock Festival (ES)

DreamBeach Villaricos (ES)

Estrella de Levante SOS 48 (ES)

Live for Madness Metal Fest (ES)

Riba Rocks (ES)

Festival Forte (PT)

ARTeNOU (ES)

EtnoSur (ES)

Primavera Sound (ES)

Universal Music Fest (ES)

Festim (PT)

Iboga Summer Festival (ES) 

Rock na Vila (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

Fuzzville!!! (ES)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

Montepio Às Vezes o Amor (PT)

Sound Bay Fest (PT)

Connexions (ES)

Cruilla Barcelona (ES)

DCode (ES)

Belém Art Fest (PT)

Conexão Lusófona - o festival (PT)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Musa Cascais (PT)

Indie Music Fest (PT)

Bons Sons (PT)

Rock Nordeste (PT)

FIB - Festival Internacional de Benicassim (ES)

 

BEST CAMPSITE

 

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

DreamBeach Villaricos (ES)

Festival Forte (PT)

Rock na Vila (PT)

Sumol Summer Fest (PT)

Swr Barroselas Metal Fest (PT)

Caos no Mésio (PT)

Musa Cascais (PT)

Indie Music Fest (PT)

Bons Sons (PT) 

Marearock Festival (ES)

Fib Benicassim (ES)

Kresto Rock Festival (PT)

 

BEST INDOOR FESTIVAL

 

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Madrid Live Festival (ES)

Bime Live (ES)

Live for Madness Metal Fest (ES) 

Wosinc (ES)

Sons de Vez (PT)

Universal Music Fest (ES)

Bastard Rock (PT)

Fuzzville!!! (ES)

Montepio Às Vezes o Amor (PT)

Sound Bay Fest (PT)

MAZ Basauri (ES)

Connexions (ES)

Conexão Lusófona - o festival (PT)

Rotas & Rituais (PT)

Swr Barroselas Metal Fest (PT)

Belém Art Fest (PT)

 

BEST MEDIA PARTNER

 

Noite e Música Magazine (PT)

Backstage (PT)

Música em DX (PT)

Arte Sonora (PT)

Wav (PT)

Bi Fm (ES)

RUM (PT)

Vodafone FM (PT)

Hardmúsica (PT)

RTP (PT)

Mondo Sonoro (ES)

Radio 3 (ES)

Dod Magazine (ES)

Vicous Magazine (ES)

Rock FM (ES)

 

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE (PT / ES)

 

Manel Cruz (Nos Primavera Sound  - PT)

Clã (Bons Sons  - PT)

Miguel Araújo (Meo Marés Vivas - PT)

Buraka Som Sistema (Meo Sudoeste - PT) 

Da Chick (Vodafone Mexefest - PT)

The Legendary Tigerman (Vodafone Paredes Coura - PT)

Capicua (FMM Sines - PT)

Xutos & Pontapés (O Sol da Caparica - PT)

Delorean (Low Festival - ES)

Los Planetas (FIB - Benicassim - ES)

Belako (Mundaka Festival - ES)

El Puchero del Hortelano (Alrumbo - ES)

Supersubmarina (DCode - ES)

Paco Osuna (Dreambeach Villaricos - ES)

Vetusta Morla (Medusa Sunbeach - ES)

The Agapornis (Imágina Funk - ES)

 

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE (INTERNATIONAL)

 

Muse (Nos Alive - PT)

Charles Bradley (Vodafone Paredes Coura - PT)

Florence + The Machine (Super Bock Super Rock - PT)

Patti Smith (Nos Primavera Sound - PT)

Nicolas Jaar (Lisb/On - PT)

Benjamim Clementine (Vodafone Mexefest - PT)

Steve Aoki (Meo Sudoeste - PT)

Soja (Festival do Crato - PT)

The Black Keys (Primavera Sound - ES)

Kasabian (Low Festival - ES)

Muse (Bilbao BBK Live - ES)

30 Seconds to Mars (Neox Rocks - ES)

The National (Festival SOS 4.8 - ES)

Blur (FIB - Benicassim - ES)

Foals (DCode - ES)

Cypress Hill (Alrumbo - ES)

 

 

For more information, please click here.

 

Contacts

ifa@talkfest.eu

http://www.festivalinsights.com/iberian-festival-awards/

(+351) 211588099

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Iberian Festival Awards 2020 | Apply your event, artist, brand or photo

October 29, 2019

1/8
Please reload

Recent Posts