Iberian Festival Awards 2018: Shortlisted names and live acts announced. Less than four weeks left for the 3rd edition.

February 19, 2018

The complete list of finalists in the 22 different categories (chosen by the jury panel or public voting) has been announced for the 3rd edition of the Iberian Festival Awards, which will host its gala on March 15th 2018, at Forum Lisboa (Lisboa) at 9:30pm. This edition a record number of applications were received (281) from Portugal and Spain but also from Brasil, Cuba, Argentina, Chile, Mexico and Angola. The live acts in the gala are also already known, highlighting the performances of Miguel Araújo (PT) and Desakato (ES). The gala will be broadcast on the radio and online (Antena 3) as well as on TV (Canal 180).

 

1. BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

FMM Sines (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

Mimo (PT)

Musa Cascais (PT)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

The BPM Festival: Portugal (PT)

Wam Estrella de Levante (ES)

 

 

2.BEST MEDIUM SIZED FESTIVAL powered by Polishows

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Ebrovisión (ES)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

Milhões de Festa (PT)

Neopop (PT)

Palencia Sonora (ES)

Tsnunami Xixon (ES)

Z! Live rock Fest (ES)

 

 

3. BEST SMALL FESTIVAL

Caldas Nice Jazz (PT)

Festim (PT)

La Mar de Musicas (ES)

Live For Madness Metal Fest (ES)

Otero Brutal Fest (ES)

Palacio Metal Fest (ES)

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Rodellus (PT)

Sinsal Son Estrella Galicia (ES)

Terras Sem Sombra (PT)

 

4. BEST TOURISTIC PROMOTION

Arrecife en Vivo (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bime Festival (ES)

Festim (PT)

Festival F (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

FMM Sines (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Sinsal Son Estrella Galicia (ES)

 

5. BEST NEW FESTIVAL

AlenVibes (PT)

Garage Sound Fest (ES)

Gerês Rock Fest (PT)

L'Agosto (PT)

Las Musicas (ES)

Lisboa Electrónica - Musiculture (PT)

She 1918 Fest (ES)

The BPM Festival: Portugal (PT)

Tsunami Xixon (ES)

Wam Estrella de Levante (ES)

 

6. BEST LINE-UP powered by ArtCor Light

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

FMM Sines (PT)

La Mar de Musicas (ES)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

7. BEST CAMPING SITE

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Ebrovisión (ES)

Maré de Agosto (PT)

Milhões de Festa (PT)

Musa Cascais (PT)

Neopop (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Santander Music (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

8. BEST INDOOR FESTIVAL

Bime Festival (ES)

Caldas Nice Jazz (PT)

Gijón Sound Festival (ES)

La Mar de Musicas (ES)

Lisboa Dance Festival (PT)

Live For Madness Metal Fest (ES)

Mais Jazz (PT)

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Sons de Vez (PT)

Universal Music Festival (ES)

 

9. BEST SERVICE PROVIDER powered by Flamingo Boémio

ArtCor Light (PT)

Cision (PT)

Event Industries (ES)

Festicket (UK)

Idasfest (ES)

Marginal Voluntariado (PT)

Migan / PortAmérica (ES)

Owonkey (ES)

Paylogic (DU)

The Biggest Cloakroom in the World (PT)

 

10. BEST CULTURAL PROGRAMME powered by Gerador

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Boreal (ES)

FMM Sines (PT)

Mimo (PT)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Santander Music (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Terras Sem Sombra (PT)

Wam Estrella de Levante (ES)

 

11. BEST COMMUNICATION

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Lisb-on #Jardim Sonoro (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

Milhões de Festa (PT)

Neopop (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Rock Nordeste (PT)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

12. BEST BRAND ACTIVATION

Allianz (PT)

Estrella Galicia / Resurrection Fest (ES)

Fnac (PT)

La Salve / Ebrovisión (ES)

New Balance / Sinsal (ES)

Ribera del Duero / Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Ron Barceló / PortAmérica (ES)

Smas / O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Via Verde (PT)

Vinos de Lanzarote / Sonidos Liquidos (ES)

 

13. BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY powered by Embly

Best-Id (PT)

Cision (PT)

Festicket (UK)

Futurdata (PT)

Glownet / Z! Live Rock Fest (ES)

Go Wi-Fi (PT)

Idasfest (ES)

Mb Way (PT)

Musikaze / Gijón Sound Fest (ES)

Owonkey (ES)

 

14. BEST HOSTING AND RECEPTION

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Gigante (ES)

Leiria Dancefloor (PT)

Maré de Agosto (PT)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Santander Music (ES)

Vila (PT)

 

15. BEST INFRASTRUCTURE

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Leiria Dancefloor (PT)

Lisboa Dance Festival (PT)

Mimo (PT)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

16. BEST CONTRIBUTION TO SUSTAINABILITY

Arrecife en Vivo (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

Gijón Sound Festival (ES)

Low Festival (ES)

Musa Cascais (PT)

Rodellus (PT)

Starlite Festival (ES)

 

17. BEST MEDIA PARTNER

Antena 3 (PT)

Backstage (PT)

dodMagazine (ES)

El País (ES)

Mondo Sonoro (ES)

Radio 3 (ES)

RockZone (ES)

RTP (PT)

Vodafone FM (PT)

Wide Future (PT)

 

18. BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE (INT.)

Arcade Fire - Primavera Sound (ES)

Dua Lipa - Meo Sudoeste (PT)

Foo Fighters - Nos Alive (PT)

Future Islands - Vodafone Paredes Coura (PT)

Martin Garrix - Arenal Sound (ES)

Rammstein - Resurrection Fest (ES)

Red Hot Chili Peppers - SBSR (PT)

Seu Jorge - Nos Summer Opening (PT)

Sting - Jardins Pedralbes (ES)

The Killers - Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

 

19. BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE (PT/ES) powered by Antena 3

Amaral - Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Ana Moura - Festival Med (PT)

Desakato - Viña Rock (ES)

La Casa Azul - Low Festival (ES)

Love of Lesbian - Ebrovisión (ES)

Luísa Sobral - Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Miguel Araújo - Festival F (PT)

Narco - SonRías Baixas (ES)

Slow J - SBSR (PT)

Surma - Bons Sons (PT)

 

20. BEST NON-MUSIC FESTIVAL

Andanças (PT)

Comic Con Portugal (PT)

Curtocircuito (ES)

Dantz Festival (ES)

Do Bira ao Samba (PT)

Fes-map (ES)

Festas de Lisboa (PT)

Festival das Artes (PT)

Festival de Cine Iberoamericano de Huelva (ES)

Festival de Teatro Clásico de Mérida (ES)

Festival dos Canais (PT)

Festival Inrernacional de Teatro Clásico de Almagro (ES)

Fiesa - Festival Internacional de Esculturas em Areia (PT)

Lisboa Games Week (PT)

Sitges Film Festival (ES)

 

21. BEST ACADEMIC FESTIVAL

Arraial da Europeia (PT)

Arraial do Técnico (PT)

El Fiestón Canário (ES)

Nochevieja Universitaria (ES)

Paellas Universitarias (ES)

Queima das Fitas Coimbra (PT)

Semana Académica Lisboa (PT)

Tágides (PT)

Telecogresca (ES)

Tuna M'Isto (PT)

 

22. BEST LUSOPHONE AND HISPANIC FESTIVAL

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Festa da Música (AO)

Festival F (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

Lacustre (BR)

Lollapalooza Chile (CH)

Mimo (PT/BR)

Monte Verde Festival (PT)

No Ar Coquetel Molotov (BR)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

23. EXCELLENCE AWARD

Will be announced on the gala

 

 

LIVE ACTS

Miguel Araújo (PT)

Desakato (ES)

Madrepaz (PT)

Whales (PT)

Quartoquarto (PT)

All You Can Swing (PT - rock songs medley) 

 

The goal of these awards is to recognize, support and award music festivals as well as other areas related to them, media partners, artists and companies that were present in music festivals during the year of 2017.

 

The Iberian Festival Awads are the only iberian recognition given to festivals and an important reference in the development of the area. The event aims at celebrating and valuing all of the professionals, partners and artists responsible for the development, growth and improvement in the music festivals area. Be  a part of this gala with awards, live performances, open bar and after party, all of these aimed at stimulating networking!

 

 

All information, live counter and tickets:

> Website: www.talkfest.eu/iberian-festival-awards

> Email: talkfest@talkfest.eu

> Phone number: (+351) 217904720

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

TALKFEST’20 | Fourth wave of speakers; One week to the end of Iberian Festival Awards applications

November 14, 2019

1/9
Please reload

Recent Posts