Shortlists

Best Major Festival

Music Festivals (PT/ES)  | Public Voting

(For events of 10,000+ capacity/day). Festivals that combine the audience capacity with the world’s biggest acts, stages, performances, partners and media impact without neglecting the events quality.

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

FMM Sines (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

Mimo (PT)

Musa Cascais (PT)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

The BPM Festival: Portugal (PT)

Wam Estrella de Levante (ES)

Best Medium-Sized Festival powered by Polishows

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public Voting

(For events of 1500 to 10,000 capacity/day). Festivals that can be in development, that have a loyal audience, that can be more creative and create a more intimate experience.

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Ebrovisión (ES)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

Milhões de Festa (PT)

Neopop (PT)

Palencia Sonora (ES)

Tsnunami Xixon (ES)

Z! Live rock Fest (ES)

Best Small Festival

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public Voting

(For events of less than 1500 capacity/day). Festivals with more propensity for cooperative development and that involve all the community.

Caldas Nice Jazz (PT)

Festim (PT)

La Mar de Musicas (ES)

Live For Madness Metal Fest (ES)

Otero Brutal Fest (ES)

Palacio Metal Fest (ES)

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Rodellus (PT)

Sinsal Son Estrella Galicia (ES)

Terras Sem Sombra (PT)

 

Best Touristic Promotion 

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

Festivals that integrate strategies and promotion synergies that attract visitors and tourists at a regional, national and international level.

Arrecife en Vivo (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bime Festival (ES)

Festim (PT)

Festival F (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

FMM Sines (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Sinsal Son Estrella Galicia (ES)

Best New Festival

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public Voting

New festivals, formats and concept redefinitions take place every year. Theses festivals help to provide new requirements and exceed the expectations of festival-goers, artists and partners.

 

AlenVibes (PT)

Garage Sound Fest (ES)

Gerês Rock Fest (PT)

L'Agosto (PT)

Las Musicas (ES)

Lisboa Electrónica - Musiculture (PT)

She 1918 Fest (ES)

The BPM Festival: Portugal (PT)

Tsunami Xixon (ES)

Wam Estrella de Levante (ES)

Best Line-Up powered by ArtCor Light

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public Voting

Music is always the key factor of communication of a festival and the main reason to attract festival-goers. The combination of all acts and the special or unique performances allow the festivals to be differentiated from the competition.

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

FMM Sines (PT)

La Mar de Musicas (ES)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

Best Camping Site

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public Voting

Festivals with camping sites available and other solutions and innovations that add value to the festival-goers experience.

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Ebrovisión (ES)

Maré de Agosto (PT)

Milhões de Festa (PT)

Musa Cascais (PT)

Neopop (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Santander Music (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Best Indoor Festival

Indoor Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public voting

Music festivals (held in a single day or several days) using the structures of existing concert halls. This allows festivals to take place at any time of the year and make the number of festivals with these characteristics grow.

 

Bime Festival (ES)

Caldas Nice Jazz (PT)

Gijón Sound Festival (ES)

La Mar de Musicas (ES)

Lisboa Dance Festival (PT)

Live For Madness Metal Fest (ES)

Mais Jazz (PT)

Party Sleep Repeat (PT)

Sons de Vez (PT)

Universal Music Festival (ES)

Best Service Provider powered by Flamingo Boémio

Companies that offer services at music festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

Services provided by different companies at the music festivals (PT / ES) - (e.g. safety, light & sound, ticketing, set design, medical team, bars, cleaning, catering).

ArtCor Light (PT)

Cision (PT)

Event Industries (ES)

Festicket (UK)

Idasfest (ES)

Marginal Voluntariado (PT)

Migan / PortAmérica (ES)

Owonkey (ES)

Paylogic (DU)

The Biggest Cloakroom in the World (PT)

 

 

Best Cultural Programme powered by Gerador

Music festivals (PT/ES) with other cultural programming besides music | Jury Panel

2016 Winner: Cruilla Barcelona (ES) | Country Winner: FMM Sines (PT)

Festivals  that add to the music programme other cultural activities (e.g. documentaries, theater, visual arts, workshops, activities for children).

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Boreal (ES)

FMM Sines (PT)

Mimo (PT)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Santander Music (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Terras Sem Sombra (PT)

Wam Estrella de Levante (ES)

 

Best Communication 

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

The success of a festival depends on its communication - being effective, coherent (above / below the line) and being creative when it comes to media relations will attract more audience, partners and best acts.

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Lisb-on #Jardim Sonoro (PT)

Low Festival (ES)

Milhões de Festa (PT)

Neopop (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Rock Nordeste (PT)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

Best Brand Activation powered by Fire! Brand Activation 

Companies that promote brand activations at festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

Festivals are one of the most desirable markets for brands to increase their awareness and get connect to their audience. Over the years, brands have brought new ways of surprising, attracting and retaining the public that attends these events.

Allianz (PT)

Estrella Galicia / Resurrection Fest (ES)

Fnac (PT)

La Salve / Ebrovisión (ES)

New Balance / Sinsal (ES)

Ribera del Duero / Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Ron Barceló / PortAmérica (ES)

Smas / O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Via Verde (PT)

Vinos de Lanzarote / Sonidos Liquidos (ES)

 

Best Use of Technology powered by Embly

Brands/companies that have technological solutions for music festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

2016 Winner: Ticketea (ES) | Country Winner: EDP/Desafio Global (PT)

Technological and innovative solutions for festivals, which provide and add value to the experience of the festival-goers (eg mobile applications, RFID tickets)

Best-Id (PT)

Cision (PT)

Festicket (UK)

Futurdata (PT)

Glownet / Z! Live Rock Fest (ES)

Go Wi-Fi (PT)

Idasfest (ES)

Mb Way (PT)

Musikaze / Gijón Sound Fest (ES)

Owonkey (ES)

Best Hosting and Reception 

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

Festival-goers have become increasingly demanding and often the difference may be in the reception and hosting. The human resources (eg VIP area, backstage, partners, security guards, medical staff) and other factors can enhance the experience of the festival-goer and make them come back to the festival.

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Gigante (ES)

Leiria Dancefloor (PT)

Maré de Agosto (PT)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Santander Music (ES)

Vila (PT)

Best Media Partner

Media (PT/ES) | Public Voting

The power of the press and media is essential in the promotion of an event. Media coverage is important not only for the promoters but also all the other stakeholders.

Antena 3 (PT)

Backstage (PT)

dodMagazine (ES)

El País (ES)

Mondo Sonoro (ES)

Radio 3 (ES)

RockZone (ES)

RTP (PT)

Vodafone FM (PT)

Wide Future (PT)

Best Infrastructure

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

The effectiveness of a festival is revealed in its planning and engineering (at the site or outside of it) that facilitate the process of circulation (e.g. public parking, stage, access, transport, venue organization, wc, restaurant area)

Azkena Rock Festival (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Leiria Dancefloor (PT)

Lisboa Dance Festival (PT)

Mimo (PT)

Mundaka Festival (ES)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Contribution to Sustainability 

Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Jury Panel

Concern for social, economic and environmental issues is increasing. It is important for festivals to educate the audience, locals and the society to help with the creation of new behaviors.

Arrecife en Vivo (ES)

Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Bons Sons (PT)

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

Gijón Sound Festival (ES)

Low Festival (ES)

Musa Cascais (PT)

Rodellus (PT)

Starlite Festival (ES)

Best Non Music Festival

Non-Music Festivals (PT/ES) | Public voting | New category

Today there are many festivals that have as primary cultural area something besides music, therefore we also recognize these events 

Andanças (PT)

Comic Con Portugal (PT)

Curtocircuito (ES)

Dantz Festival (ES)

Do Bira ao Samba (PT)

Fes-map (ES)

Festas de Lisboa (PT)

Festival das Artes (PT)

Festival de Cine Iberoamericano de Huelva (ES)

Festival de Teatro Clásico de Mérida (ES)

Festival dos Canais (PT)

Festival Inrernacional de Teatro Clásico de Almagro (ES)

Fiesa - Festival Internacional de Esculturas em Areia (PT)

Lisboa Games Week (PT)

Sitges Film Festival (ES)

Best Academic Festival

Academic Festivals (PT/ES) | Public voting | New category

Festivals organized by academic associations. For the public nowadays these events are of great importance and often have a large dimension. 

 

Arraial da Europeia (PT)

Arraial do Técnico (PT)

El Fiestón Canário (ES)

Nochevieja Universitaria (ES)

Paellas Universitarias (ES)

Queima das Fitas Coimbra (PT)

Semana Académica Lisboa (PT)

Tágides (PT)

Telecogresca (ES)

Tuna M'Isto (PT)

Best Lusophone and Hispanic Festival

Music Festivals | Public voting | New category

Music festivals held in any Ibero-American and Lusophone countries 

 

Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Festa da Música (AO)

Festival F (PT)

Festival Med (PT)

Lacustre (BR)

Lollapalooza Chile (CH)

Mimo (PT/BR)

Monte Verde Festival (PT)

No Ar Coquetel Molotov (BR)

O Sol da Caparica (PT)

Resurrection Fest (ES)

Sonorama Ribera (ES)

 

Best Live Performance (PT/ES) powered by Antena3

Direct Nomination | Public Voting

Performances of Portuguese/ Spanish acts in festivals from both countries that became memorable.

Amaral - Sonorama Ribera (ES)

Ana Moura - Festival Med (PT)

Desakato - Viña Rock (ES)

La Casa Azul - Low Festival (ES)

Love of Lesbian - Ebrovisión (ES)

Luísa Sobral - Edp Cool Jazz (PT)

Miguel Araújo - Festival F (PT)

Narco - SonRías Baixas (ES)

Slow J - SBSR (PT)

Surma - Bons Sons (PT)

 

Best Live Performance (International)

Direct Nomination | Public voting

Performances of International acts in festivals from both countries that became memorable.

Arcade Fire - Primavera Sound (ES)

Dua Lipa - Meo Sudoeste (PT)

Foo Fighters - Nos Alive (PT)

Future Islands - Vodafone Paredes Coura (PT)

Martin Garrix - Arenal Sound (ES)

Rammstein - Resurrection Fest (ES)

Red Hot Chili Peppers - SBSR (PT)

Seu Jorge - Nos Summer Opening (PT)

Sting - Jardins Pedralbes (ES)

The Killers - Bilbao BBK Live (ES)

Excellence Award

Direct Nomination | Jury Panel

2016 Winner: Miguel Cadete (director Blitz / deputy director Expresso)

2017 Winner: Javier Ajenjo (director Sonorama Ribera)

(Announced at the event)

© 2019 Talkfest