PROGRAMME Talkfest´20

online edition 

16 October | TalkFest

OPENING SESSION 09h00-09h05

Ricardo Bramão (Director | Talkfest / Aporfest) 

ROOM 1 - CONFERENCES 09h15-19h45 

 

Employability in the cultural sector. Human resources protection? | 9h15-10h15

  • Moderator: Ana Batalha (Journalist | Jornal de Negócios)

  • Diogo Braz (Artistic Director | Festival Carviçais)

  • DJ Patife (DJ / Producer)

  • Francisco Madelino (President | Fundação Inatel / Ciclo Mundos)

  • Rui Galveias (Musician / Leader | Cena-Ste)

  • Tiago Cortez (Executive Director | Cofina Eventos)

Media, Audiences and Copyright - new solutions for music and artists. Are live events the only resource? | 10h25-11h25

  • Moderator: Daniel Fontoura (Host | RFM)

  • Álvaro Díez (Deputy General Secretary | Instituto Autor - SGAE)

  • Alicia Toboso (New Business / Development Director | PRISA Radio)

  • António Severino (Vice-President | Gavião Municipality / Beat Fest)

  • Eduardo Cintra Torres (Opinion Maker / Teacher | Correio da Manhã / UCP)

  • Francisco Rebelo (Guitar player / Music producer | Orelha Negra)

  • Manuel Osório (Director | Wine & Music Valley)

Brands: what value a brand adds with its association with a music festival or artist? Differences in before and after 2020 | 11h35-12h35 

  • Moderator: Ana Martins (Journalist | Rádio Comercial)

  • Carlos Pedro Pereira (Head of Brand & Sponsorships | Galp)

  • Dj Ride (Dj / Producer)

  • Gil Correia (Creative Director & Head of Digital | MSTF Partners)

  • Nathalie Costa (Clipping / Social Media & Audiencies Director | Media Monitor)

  • Paulo Pulido Valente (Director / Booking Agent | Praça das Flores)

Create a global concept and public loyalty. Before and after 2020 | 12h45-13h45

  • Keynote Speaker: David Jordan (CRO | elrow)

 

New festival formats - create other business models, local and public. (Re) inventing only in times of crisis?           | 14h00-15h00 

  • Moderator: Inês Henriques (Radio Host | Vodafone FM)

  • Francisco Ribeiro (Director | Storm Productions) 

  • Gonçalo Miranda (Artistic Director | Dreambeach Festival / DJ) 

  • Luís Soares (International Marketing Manager | Rock in Rio) 

  • Luis Sousa (Marketing Director | Festicket)

  • Paulo Silver (CEO | Newsheet / Revenge of the 90's)

How to create and monetize new sources of revenue for events and thereby increase engagement with the audience? | 15h10-16h10

  • Moderator: Maria Sá e Melo (Host |  RTP / Antena 1)

  • Gonçalo Camacho (CEO / Co-Founder | Summer Opening) 

  • Damián Leyva Cortés (Int. BizDev Lead | Beamian)

  • Rui Morais (Director Cistermúsica | Academia Música de Alcobaça)

  • Tiago Fonseca (Head of Sales & BizDev | See Tickets) 

  • Victoria Fenoll (Assistant Tour Manager | Andrea Bocelli) 

  • Vítor Batista (Director | Atmosensation / Festival do Atlântico)

Last Tour (e.g Bilbao Bbk Live, Bime, Azkena Rock Festival): The Great Reconstruction – how festivals will turn around in today's world | 16h20-17h20

  • Keynote Speaker: Gaby Salaverry (Marketing Director | Last Tour)

Is it possible to decrease or eliminate risk with (re)program and (re)booking for events and festivals? | 17h30-18h30 

  • Moderator: Catarina Canelas (Journalist | TVI / TVI24)

  • Ana Miranda (Founder | Arte Institute)

  • Anjos (Artists)

  • Jorge Sobrado (Director | Viseu Marca / Feira de São Mateus)

  • Luís Represas (Artist)

  • Luís Salgado (Founder | Amazing Events / Vagos Metal Fest)

Coronavirus at festivals: The headliner of 2020. What future holds for this sector? | 18h45-19h45

  • Keynote Speaker: Ricardo Mexia (Epidemiologist | Instituto Nacional de Saúde Doutor Ricardo Jorge)

​ROOM 2 - PITCHSTAGE 10h00-19h30 

Sexism Free Night EU - Project to promote equality with application in festivals | 10h00-10h30 

  • Kosmicare – Cristiana Pires

Psychological Techniques for Artists, Djs and Music Producers | 10h40-11h10

  • M. I. Therapy – Rosana Corbacho 

 

Reusable cups: a problem or a solution for the future of festivals? | 11h10-11h40 

 

  • Copos Reutilizáveis by ArtCor Light – Ricardo Costa / Gustavo Couto

Secondary ticketing market - desmystifying earnings for the promoter and the consumer | 11h50-12h10 

  • Reticket – Daniel Peron, CEO

Why independent portuguese artists should be in Brazilian musical market? | 12h20-12h50 

  • Loop Reclame – Edu Santos

Diversity and social inclusion in the music industry case -study | 13h00-13h30 

  • Music For All / Cooltural Fest – Diego Ferrón / Pablo Galindo

New legal framework for the use of music in public spaces    | 13h40-14h10

  • ​PassMúsica – Sílvia Sá

The efficient use (and added value) of radio communications in the production of major events | 14h20-14h50 

  • AlertaMais – Eric Santos

5G challenges in telecommunications and that will be available to the public and mass events | 15h00-15h30 

  • Anacom – José Pedro Borrego

How mobility can be useful in the "New Normal" | 15h40-16h10

  • 2East – João Fernandes

Moving Out 2020's Weight: how to improve the costumer XP with technology and innovation | 16h20-16h50 

  • MOW - Tiago Ferreira

Adaptation to the new reality and requirements, in times of pandemic, for concert halls | 17h00-17h30

  • Coliseu Porto AGEAS – Mónica Guerreiro

“Beba com Cabeça” – the app that will help the attendees of events and festivals | 17h40-18h10

  • Associação Nacional de Empresas de Bebidas Espirituosas (ANEBE) – João Vargas, Bruno Silva and Bruno Costa

Monitoring drug use in Europe - how music festivals fit in the picture | 18h20-18h50 

  • European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) – João Matias

Uniting the cultural sector and all its entities| 19h00-19h30

  • Convergência pela Cultura - Alexandre Morais 

ROOM 3 - SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS  09h30-14h10 

Blockchain Technology: Opportunities for Media and Creative Industries | 09h30-10h00

  • UPorto, Vânia Sousa, Paper, 2018

Artistic practices in rural context - culture for the development of rural territories | ​​10h10-10h50 

  • ESAD.CR, Rute Sousa, Thesis, 2019

“Maratona dos Festivais de Verão” - Measurement of: Clipping, audience and favorability analysis | 11h00-11h30 

  • Cision, Uriel Oliveira, Project, 2020

Exploring drivers of consumer well-being in music festivals: a relationship marketing approach | 11h40-12h20 

  • ISCTE-IUL, Sara Duarte, Thesis, 2019

The impact of perceives quality on customer satisfaction at music festivals | 12h20-12h50 

  • ISEG, Joana Gonçalves, Thesis, 2019

Sponsorship in the consumer engagement and attitudes: Somersby Out Jazz case - study | 13h00-13h30 

  • ESCS-IPL, Margarida Rangel, Thesis, 2018

The contribution of music festivals to nation-brand promotion | 13h40-14h10

  • ESCS-IPL, Francisca Castro Lousada, Thesis, 2018

ROOM 4 - WORKSHOPS | 09h45-18h00

Think, plan, prepare and run sustainable events | 9h45-11h15

  • BCSD Portugal – João Meneses

The evolution of an agency for a record label | 11h30-13h00

  • Milk Music – FilipeTeixeira

Influencers and bloggers - new types of communication at the disposal of events 14h00-15h30

  • Keep It Real - Francisca Costa Gomes

Cultural and Creative Industries - Internationalization Support | 15h45-16h45

  • Aicep Portugal Global – Cristina Góis Amorim

Portuguese Music Festivals Annual Report (Festival-goer Profile, Economic Impact, Preferences Analysis and X - Ray)  | 17h00-18h30 [Due the current situation, this presentation will be replaced by a report, that will be available at the end of year for those who were present at the event and the associates of aporfest]

  • APORFEST, Ricardo Bramão, Report, 2020

 

ROOM 3 - DOCUMENTARIES 15h00-21h15

Escola do Rock – Paredes de Coura (51’ – PT, 2018)14h50-15h45

Pop Dell’Arte – Ainda tenho um sonho ou dois (55’ – PT, 2018)15h55-16h45

Blasted Mechanism – New Milita (51’ – PT, 2018)16h50-17h45

First Breath After Coma – NU (39’ – PT, 2019)17h55- 18h35

Wheels of Madness – Sziget Festival (29’ – EN, 2019) 18h45-19h15

Zé Pedro Rock´n´Roll (110´– PT, 2019)19h25-21h15

 

 

1-TO-1 MEETINGS

More Information Soon

 

 

STUDIO 

More Information Soon

 

 

LOUNGE & ACTIVATIONS AREA

More Information Soon

 

ROOM 4 - CONCERTS 21h00-01h55

Chico Malo (ES) | 21h00-21h45

 

Goldcobra (PT)21h50 - 22h35

House Plants (PT) 22h40 - 23h25 

Mary N (PT) 23h30 - 00h15

Museless (ES)00h20 - 01h05

Urfabrique (ES)01h10 - 01h55

17 October | Iberian Festival Awards

GALA | 21h30-00h00 

 

  • 25 Categories​

  • 6 Live Acts

  • 2 Hosts 

Live Acts

  • Chico Malo (ES) | 21h00

  • Goldcobra (PT)21h45

  • House Plants (PT) 22h30

  • Mary N (PT) | 23h15

  • Museless (ES) | 00h00

  • Urfabrique (ES) | 00h45

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • RSS - White Circle

© 2020 Talkfest